Winners announced for 2013 Young Creative Awards

14th May 2013

Nottingham’s best young creatives were recognised at the 2013 Young Creative Awards last night, in a ceremony at Nottingham Playhouse.

From atmospheric photos to innovative design and fashion, storytelling, architecture, film making and music, the awards celebrated the best of Nottingham’s young creative talent, inspired by this year’s theme: Hidden Nottingham.

Councillor Mellen, Chair of One Nottingham who organise the awards, said he was pleased with the response to the theme:

“We chose this theme because we know that Nottingham has lots of secret places and hidden areas that not many of us think about or see on a daily basis and we wanted to know what impact this has on the young people in the city. It was really refreshing to see some of the entries and realise that our young people really appreciate our city and its hidden gems.”

Judges included industry representatives such as actress Vicky McClure (film), Marcus Holdsworth (Photography) and Debbie Bryan (Visual Arts), and with a record number of entries this year, it was no easy task choosing winners for each of the ten categories.

Ian Smith, Director of the Television Workshop in Nottingham, presented the award for Young Creative of the Year 2013 to Ashley Harvey, for his film ‘Explore’ which takes viewers on a journey across Nottinghamshire, using beautiful and unexpected shots of the city to show it in a new light.

Prizes for winners included cash, access to training and workshops, and specialist mentoring opportunities with organisations such as the New Art Exchange.

Guests on the night were entertained by a number of talented young Nottingham performers throughout the evening, including singer-songwriter Frankie Rudolph, a dance piece by Josh Attwood, Aisha Webber and Natifah White, not forgetting music award winner Stephanie Hargreaves and her sister Elena.

Architecture & Design sponsored by Maber Architects

A group entry by Mohammed Al-Asfoor, Denny Chan and Funsho Parrott from the University of Nottingham won the 19-24 age category, with the Branch Chair – a simple and elegant chair made from smoothly curved plywood inspired by exploring hidden parks and gardens. Its simple form is designed to evoke memories of sitting on branches, enjoying being outdoors as a child.

Highly commended in this category was Matthew Harvey from New College Nottingham in the 16-18 age group.

Creative Writing sponsored by The Co-operative

Olufunmilayo Odeyemi from Nottingham Trent University won in the 16-18 age category, with her poem describing a dawn morning walk across Nottingham, revealing the city’s hidden aspects and the little things which make it special. The judges commended Olufunmilayo for her creative, playful piece, which provides real insight into a physical and mental journey.

Isabel Perez from New College Nottingham and Alice Billin from University of Nottingham were highly commended in the 16-18 and 19-24 age groups respectively.

Fashion sponsored by Nottingham Trent University

Elspeth Stevenson from the Bluecoat Academy won the 13-15 age category with her t-shirt, made from a collage of different images showing her inspiration in finding Hidden Nottingham.

In the 13-15 age group, Amy Clark from Nottingham Emmanuel School and Charlotte Cameron-Jackson from Blue Coat Academy were highly commended, while Haleema Naseer from New College Nottingham was highly commended in 16-18 age group. Also highly commended in this category were Alix Whitchurch from Central College and Emma Kempton from New College Nottingham in the 19-24 age group.

Graphic Design sponsored by The Creative Quarter

Christian Zawadzki from Central College won the 16-18 category with his poster design, based around the word ‘discovery’. He used silhouettes of Nottingham’s culture to enhance his designs, to striking effect.

Joseph Day, also from Central College, won the 19-24 category with a design inspired by Rob’s Records store, which is a hidden aspect of Nottingham he feels stands out against the digital revolution.

The highly commended in this category were Suhayl Hussain from Central College and Tom Woolliscroft from Nottingham Trent University in the 16-18 and 19-24 age groups respectively.

Photography sponsored by Central College

Rohan Patel from West Bridgford School with his photograph of graffiti, which he sees as a piece of hidden artwork in Nottingham and Fern Farmer with her atmospheric image of a secret, quiet and atmospheric place within the city hidden from view, were winners in the 13-15 age category.

Esther Gooch from Nottingham Trent University won in the 19-24 category with the image of her own hidden place taken in the Arboretum – a place where she had not spent any time in about 2 months ago.

Jackson Bowley from New College Nottingham, Olufunmilayo Odeyemi from Nottingham Trent University, Nicola Beckett from Emmanuel School and Ashleigh Swift from New College Nottingham were all highly commended in the 16-18 age group, while Amelie Pritchard from Nottingham Trent University was highly commended in the 19-24 age category.

Visual Arts sponsored by New College Nottingham

Rebecca Buxton from Central College won the 16-18 age category with an installation piece telling the hidden history of the men who worked in Nottinghamshire’s coal mines in the Second World War.

Bethany Walker’s piece, ‘Under Construction’, was the winner in the 19-24 age category, using a combination of cement and textiles to create a beautiful and captivating piece possessing interesting tactile qualities.

Grace Morris from New College Nottingham and Megan Haywood from Central College were highly commended in the 16-18 age group, while Esther Gooch from Nottingham Trent University and the pair of Viktorija Lanabauskaite and Youssef El-Kholy were also highly commended in the 19-24 age category.

Music sponsored by Skeleton Productions

Courtney Bradey, Leah Moon, Sharnie Gordon, Thea Duncan, Paige Standon, Paige Stephens and Paris Kennedy from Ellis Guilford School won the 13 – 15 age category with a piece of music inspired by the Nottingham Domestic Violence Forum for International Women’s Day.

Joseph Newman from Confetti won the age group 16 -18 for his track “Lydian Song”, performed with his band The Bystanders. The track delves into the concepts of finding oneself, the uncertainty of the future and embodies the underlying issue many musicians face of getting their music found by the audiences in a bustling city.

Stephanie Hargreaves was named winner in the 19 – 24 age category for her track “What If”, which is her chance to say thank you for the strength and comfort given to her by Nottingham’s musical community.

Film sponsored by Spool Film

Courtney Bradey, Leah Moon, Sharnie Gordon, Thea Duncan, Paige Standon, Paige Stephens and Paris Kennedy from Ellis Guilford won in the 13-15 age category with their film inspired by a school project for International Women’s Day 2013.

Paygon Faquharson from Confetti was winner in the 16-18 age category with his film “Living in Sherwood”, a documentary about his home suburb in Nottingham.

Ashley Harvey from New College Nottingham won the 19-24 age category with “Explore”, a short experimental film about exploration and adventurous spirit, seeing Nottingham through new eyes.

Lucy Smith was highly commended in the 16-18 age group, while Toby Corton from Nottingham Trent University and Helen Roland also from Nottingham Trent University were highly commended in the 19 – 24 age category.

Dance sponsored by Nottingham CityCare Partnership

Natifah White was winner in the 13-15 age category, in recognition of her dance work and performances at local events including the Olympic Torch Relay, Games Time and supporting ElectroKif on their UK tour.

Josh Attwood won the 16-18 age category. Josh is an aspiring contemporary choreographer, and has been part of Dance4’s Centre for Advanced Training programme for the past four years, and has performed at showcases such as U.Dance, Episodes and Nottdance.

Nicola Chambers won the 19-24 age category. She is a teaching assistant working mainly with young people with disabilities at places such as Oak Field School, and the work she does is truly inspirational.

Gareth Woodward was highly commended in the 19-24 age category.

Animation & Digital Media sponsored by Yorkshire Building Society

Elizabeth Bloodworth from The Becket School won the 16-18 age category, with a piece created from photos taken around Nottingham, giving a feel for the hidden messages within the city.

Joshua Chaplin, Thomas Russell and Barry Martin from Confetti were winners of the 19-24 age category, with their 3D animation displaying the historic architecture of Nottingham Castle and the caves beneath, imagining a mystery link between the Castle and Wollaton Hall.

Emma Burns from Central College and Luke Hart from New College Nottingham were both highly commended in the 16-18 and 19-24 age groups respectively.

Young Creative Awards 2013 Brochure